DredgingToday
  • Capital Dredging
  • Maintenance Dredging
  • Land Reclamation
  • Port Expansion
  • Coastal Protection
  • More News
JobsNewsletter
DredgingToday logo

Your trusted source for global dredging news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Authorities & Government
  • Beach Nourishment
  • Berth Expansion
  • Breakwater Construction
  • Breakwater Construction & Repair
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›USA: Contract Awarded for Dredging at Portsmouth Harbor, Piscataqua River
Business & Finance

January 10, 2013 · about 13 years ago

USA: Contract Awarded for Dredging at Portsmouth Harbor, Piscataqua River

Maintenance dredging at Portsmouth Harbor and Piscataqua River in Maine and New Hampshire, will be completed under the terms of a $878,000 contract awarded on Dec. 27, 2012 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District. Work will be accomplished by Cashman Dredging & Marine Contracting C

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Maintenance dredging at Portsmouth Harbor and Piscataqua River in Maine and New Hampshire, will be completed under the terms of a $878,000 contract awarded on Dec. 27, 2012 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District.

Work will be accomplished by Cashman Dredging & Marine Contracting Company, of Quincy, Mass. Construction is scheduled to start in February 2013 and take several weeks to complete.

“ The project involves the maintenance dredging and advance maintenance dredging to remove a total of about 15,000 cubic yards of sand and gravel from the authorized 35-foot-deep channel above the I-95 highway bridge in the Piscataqua River, ” said Project Manager Bill Kavanaugh, of the Corps’ New England District, Programs & Project Management Division in Concord, Mass .

The work involves removal of 3 distinct, relatively small shoal areas within the Simplex Reach. Advance maintenance dredging to -40 feet Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW) plus 2-foot allowable over-depth dredging will be performed on the primary shoal located adjacent to the Tyco Integrated Systems Company wharf (i.e. formerly the Simplex Wire and Cable Company dock). Maintenance dredging to -35 feet MLLW plus 2-foot of allowable over-depth will be performed on the other two shoals: one located upstream of the primary shoal and one located downstream of the primary shoal.

The dredge material will be placed at a previously-used, in-river disposal area, located about 3,000 feet seaward of the dredging area. The dredging window for this work is between Dec. 1, 2012 and March 15, 2013.

The project will be managed by the Corps and all work will be accomplished under the supervision of a Corps’ Quality Assurance Representative to assure compliance with contract requirements.

[mappress]

Press Release, January 10, 2013

Reach the DredgingToday industry in one go!

DredgingToday is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow DredgingToday on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Isle of Palms wraps up first phase of beach renourishment
  2. 2Conneaut Harbor dredging kicks off
  3. 3BREAKING NEWS: Bahrain plans major land reclamation at Khalifa Port
  4. 4Precision dredging at Newton Ferrers by TMS

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free