DredgingToday
  • Capital Dredging
  • Maintenance Dredging
  • Land Reclamation
  • Port Expansion
  • Coastal Protection
  • More News
JobsNewsletter
DredgingToday logo

Your trusted source for global dredging news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Authorities & Government
  • Beach Nourishment
  • Berth Expansion
  • Breakwater Construction
  • Breakwater Construction & Repair
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Bids Sought for Portsmouth Dredging Project (UK)
News

March 8, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Bids Sought for Portsmouth Dredging Project (UK)

Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) has invited bidders to submit their offers for a dredging project related to Queen Elizabeth Class Carrier movements at Portsmouth Harbour. The QEC Carrier is to be capable of accessing and departing from the designated berths during the two high water windo

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) has invited bidders to submit their offers for a dredging project related to Queen Elizabeth Class Carrier movements at Portsmouth Harbour.

The QEC Carrier is to be capable of accessing and departing from the designated berths during the two high water windows per 24 hour period and to have the capability to remain at the designated berths at any state of the tide.

To achieve this, the approach channel, harbour entrance, inner harbour and berth pocket needs to be deepened, widened and straightened. It is anticipated that this contract will be for a period of circa 12 months.

The Authority estimates that the capital dredging of the approach channel into Portsmouth Harbour and the capital dredging of the inner harbour will involve the removal of approximately 3.2 million cubic metres of dredge material.

The deadline for this tender is April 26, 2013.

The value of this contract is between £20,000,000 and £40,000,000, and the project period is 12 months from the date of contract award.

[mappress]

Dredging Today Staff, March 8, 2013; Image: defenseindustrydaily

Reach the DredgingToday industry in one go!

DredgingToday is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow DredgingToday on:

Filed under

News

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Boskalis: Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East adversely impact activity levels
  2. 2Anaklia dredging project accelerates with two Jan De Nul TSHDs in the area
  3. 3VIDEO: Damen TSHD Kapuka gears up for sea trials
  4. 4Spotlight on Tuvalu Coastal Adaptation Project in Funafuti

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free