DredgingToday
  • Capital Dredging
  • Maintenance Dredging
  • Land Reclamation
  • Port Expansion
  • Coastal Protection
  • More News
JobsNewsletter
DredgingToday logo

Your trusted source for global dredging news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Authorities & Government
  • Beach Nourishment
  • Berth Expansion
  • Breakwater Construction
  • Breakwater Construction & Repair
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Chaozhou Port Development Contract Awarded (China)
Business & Finance

June 8, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Chaozhou Port Development Contract Awarded (China)

Last month, CCCC Fourth Harbor Engineering Co. Ltd, won the bid for the (resumed) project of freight terminal extension at Chaozhou Port, Guangdong Province, with a construction period of 600 days. Located at Chaozhou City, Guangdong Province, the project includes extension of a 5,000t bulk berth an

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Last month, CCCC Fourth Harbor Engineering Co. Ltd, won the bid for the (resumed) project of freight terminal extension at Chaozhou Port, Guangdong Province, with a construction period of 600 days.

Located at Chaozhou City, Guangdong Province, the project includes extension of a 5,000t bulk berth and a 5,000t multi-purpose berth. With a total length of 351 meters, the terminals will form a land area of 176,700 square meters.

As a major cooperative project between Chaozhou and Xiamen Port Holding Group Co. as well as a major traffic infrastructure project in Chaozhou’s acceleration of infrastructural construction, the project is of great significance to promoting the integrated development of Chaozhou’s Sanbaimen new port area.

[mappress]

Press Release, June 9, 2014

Reach the DredgingToday industry in one go!

DredgingToday is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow DredgingToday on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily dredging and port construction news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1BREAKING NEWS: Boskalis and Van Oord begin IJsselmeerdijk project
  2. 2USACE completes West Harbor dredging project
  3. 3EXCLUSIVE: GRSE, Damen sign MoU on construction of advanced dredgers
  4. 4Lyttelton Port gears up for its largest expansion project

Daily dredging and port construction news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free